Two down one to go for EIHL team
Having clinched the Challenge Cup on Wednesday the Sheffield Steelers (EIHL) made it two trophys yesterday as they clinched the Elite league title. Read more»
Kazakhstan released its list for Olympic Tournament in Riga and now all partecipants had submitted roster
Defenders:Georgijs Pujacs (Avangard, KHL), Oskars Bārtulis (Donbas, KHL), Artūrs Kulda (Sibir, KHL), Māris Jass (Hannover Scorpions, DEL), Jānis Andersons (Companion Kyiv, Ukraine), Jēkabs Rēdlihs (Dinamo Rīga), Krišjānis Rēdlihs (Dinamo Rīga), Arvīds Reķis (Dinamo Rīga), Kristaps Sotnieks (Dinamo Rīga), Oskars Cibuļskis (Dinamo Rīga), Guntis Galviņš (Dinamo Rīga), Rodrigo Laviņš (Dinamo Rīga), Mārtiņš Porejs (Dinamo Rīga);
Forwards: Miķelis Rēdlihs (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl, KHL), Jānis Sprukts (CSKA Moscow, KHL), Lauris Dārziņš (Ak Bars, KHL), Mārtiņš Cipulis (Lev Prague, KHL), Aleksandrs Ņiživijs (Lev Prague, KHL), Kaspars Daugaviņš (Ottawa Senators, NHL), Zemgus Girgensons (Americans, AHL), Roberts Jekimovs (SaiPa, Finalnd), Ronalds Ķēniņš (ZSC Lions, NLA), Armands Bērziņš (Companion Kyv, Ukraine), Juris Štāls (Companion Kyiv, Ukraine), Kaspars Saulietis (Yunost Minsk, VHL), Mārtiņš Karsums (Dinamo Rīga), Vitālijs Pavlovs (Dinamo Rīga), Miks Indrašis (Dinamo Rīga), Andris Džeriņš (Dinamo Rīga), Gints Meija (Dinamo Rīga), Ģirts Ankipāns (Dinamo Rīga), Māris Bičevskis (Dinamo Rīga), Raitis Ivanāns (Dinamo Rīga), Roberts Bukarts (Dinamo Rīga), Gunārs Skvorcovs (Dinamo Rīga), Elvijs Biezais (Dinamo Rīga).
Head Coach: Ted Nolan
Notes: Latvia will train at Volvo Arena until January 09 and then move to Arena Riga Red Ice Martigny (NLB) forward Aleksejs Širokovs was called but declined
Kazakhstan
Goalkeepers: Pavel Poluektov (Barys Astana), Vitaly Kolesnik (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl), Vitaly Yeremeyev (Barys Astana)
Defenders: Roman Savchenko Roman (Barys Astana), Vitali Novopashin (Barys Astana), Yevgeny Blokhin (Neftekhimik), Maxim Semenov (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl), Aleksei Bondarev (Metallurg Magnitogorsk), Aleksei Vasilchenko Alex (Traktor Chelyabinsk), Evgeny Fadeev (Barys Astana), Kevin Dallman (SKA St. Petersburg, Aleksei Troschinsky (Vityaz Chekov), Aleksei Litvinenko (Barys Astana), Roman Teslyuk Roman (Buran Voronezh)
Forwards: Talgat Zhaylauov (Barys Astana), Fyodor Polishchuk (Barys Astana), Viktor Alexandrov (Barys Astana), Ilya Solarev (Barys Astana), Konstantin Savenkov (Kazzinc-Torpedo), Evgeny Bumagin (Barys Astana), Andrei Gavrilin (Barys Astana), Konstantin Rudenko (Barys Astana), Dmitri Upper (Barys Astana), Roman Starchenko (Barys Astana), Vadim Krasnoslabodtsev (Barys Astana), Maxim Belyayev (Yugra Khanty Mansysk), Maxim Spiridonov (Barys Astana), Konstantin Pushkarev (Barys Astana), Konstantin Romanov (Barys Astana), Mikhail Rakhmanov (Barys Astana)
Head Coach: Vladimir Krikunov
Notes: first cap for Canadian-born defender Kevin Dallman after he received Kazakh citizenship. Also Russian Aleksei Bondarev - born in Kazakhstan - will play for Kazakhstan for the first time
Great Britain
Goalkeepers: Colin Shields (Belfast Giants), Ben Bowns (Hull Stingrays), Stephen Murphy (Belfast Giants), Geoff Woolhouse (Sheffield Steelers)
Defenders: Mark Richardson (Cardiff Devils), David Phillips (Belfast Giants), Kevin Phillips (Braehead Clan), Danny Meyers (Sheffield Steelers), Rod Sarich (Sheffield Steelers), Ben O'Connor (Arlan Kokshetau, KAZ), Mark Thomas (Sheffield Steelers), Stevie Lee (Nottingham Panthers), Leigh Jamieson (Milton Keynes Lightning)
Forwards: David Clarke (Nottingham Panthers), Jonathan Weaver (Nottingham Panthers), Robert Farmer (Braehead Clan),
Russ Cowley (Coventry Blaze), Ben Davies (Cardiff Devils), Phil Hill (Cardiff Devils), Matthew Davies (Hull Stingrays), Mark Garside (Belfast Giants), Craig Peacock (Belfast Giants), Jason Hewitt (Sheffield Steelers), David Longstaff (Guildford Flames), Jonathan Phillips (Sheffield Steelers), Ashley Tait (Sheffield Steelers), Matthew Myers (Nottingham Panthers), Robert Lachowicz (Nottingham Panthers), Greg Owen (Basingstoke Bison), Joe Greener (Basingstoke Bison), Robert Dowd (Troja- Ljungby, SWE), Aaron Nell (Swindon Wildcats)
Head coach: Tony Hand
Notes: Great Britain will meet for a two-day training camp in Manchester on Monday 21st and Tuesday 22nd January and Hand will name his final 22-man squad soon after. A warming game against Import Select from EIHL and EPIHL is scheduled at Ice Sheffield on Tuesday 5th February 2013
France
Goalkeepers: Hardy Florian (Angers), Huet Cristobal (Lausanne, SUI), Lhenry Fabrice (Rouen)
Defenders: Amar Baptiste (Grenoble), Auvitu Yohann (JYP Jyväskylä, FIN), Bachet Vincent (Amiens), Besch Nicolas (Cracovia Krakow, POL), Hecquefeuille Kévin (BIK Karlskrona, SWE), Manavian Antonin (Innsbruck, AUT)
Forwards: Bellemare Pierre-Edouard ( Skelleftea, SWE), Claireaux Valentin ( Amiens), Da Costa Teddy (GKS Tychy, POL), Desrosiers Julien (Rouen), Fleury Damien ( Södertälje,SWE), Guttig Anthony ( Tranas,SWE), Henderson Brian ( Angers), Meunier Laurent ( Straubing Tigers, GER), Raux Damien ( Mulhouse), Ritz Nicolas ( Dijon), Treille Sacha (Sparta Prague,CZE), Treille Yorick (Pirati Chomutov,CZE)
Head Coach: Dave Henderson
Notes: Preparation camp in Amiens from Jan 31 to Feb 03, friendly match vs Belarus in Minsk on Feb. 04
Calendar of Tournament
Dates | Time | Game |
07.02.2013 | 15.30 | France - Kazakhstan |
07.02.2013 | 19.30 | Latvia - Great Britain |
08.02.2013 | 15.30 | France - Great Britain |
08.02.2013 | 19.30 | Latvia - Kazakhstan |
10.02.2013 | 13.00 | Great Britain - Kazakhstan |
10.02.2013 | 17.00 | Latvia - France |
Czech Rep.: Tipsport extraliga | 1.liga | 2.liga
Slovakia: Tipsport Extraliga | 1.liga
Sweden: SHL | HockeyAllsvenskan
Other: EBEL | Belarus | Croatia | Denmark | Estonia | France | Great Britain | Iceland | Italy | Latvia | Lithuania | MOL-liga | Norway | Poland | Romania | Serbia | Slovenia | Spain | NHL | AHL |
Having clinched the Challenge Cup on Wednesday the Sheffield Steelers (EIHL) made it two trophys yesterday as they clinched the Elite league title. Read more»
Less than a year after winning their first domestic title in their 118-year history, Genève-Servette are now champions of Europe following a nail-biting 3-2 home-ice victory over Swedish club Skellefteå AIK. ... Read more»