Want your name, logo or link here ? Sponsor this profile.
 

KHL

  • League status: Active
  • English name: Континентальная Хоккейная Лига
  • Administered by: Kontinental Hockey League
  • Head manager: Aleksandr Medvedev
  • Year of start: 2008
  • WWW: http://www.khl.ru/, http://www.facebook.com/KHL.ru
 

Did you find any incorrect or incomplete information? Please, let us know.

Recent transfersShow all transfers»
23 Oct 2014 | Dmitry Ryabykin  (D) Traktor ChelyabinskarrowYugra Khanty-Mansiysk
23 Oct 2014 | Niko Hovinen  (G) HC Admiral VladivostokarrowEC Red Bull Salzburg
22 Oct 2014 | Felix Schütz  (F) EHC MünchenarrowHC Admiral Vladivostok
21 Oct 2014 | Daniel Taylor  (G) Winnipeg JetsarrowDinamo Minsk
League leaders |  season 2014-2015 all time stats
# Player name Pos Team GP G A P PIM +/-
1.Ilya KovalchukLWSKA St. Petersburg201716331412
2.Stéphane Da CostaFCSKA Moskva19161430615
3.Alexander RadulovRWCSKA Moskva191117284415
4.Artemy PanarinFSKA St. Petersburg19141327299
5.Vadim ShipachyovCSKA St. Petersburg1852126811
6.Steve MosesRWJokerit2114112567
7.Sergei MozyakinFMetallurg Magnitogorsk1412132569
8.Dustin BoydCBarys Astana19111425810
9.Danis ZaripovFMetallurg Magnitogorsk191114253013
10.Denis ParshinLWAvangard Omsk201015251016
Show all stats for season 2014-2015
League standings stage:
# Club G W W-OTL-OTL Score P
1SKA St. Petersburg201810191:42 56
2CSKA Moskva191601267:28 49
3Metallurg Magnitogorsk191321367:29 44
4Jokerit211321569:52 44
5Ak Bars Kazan201142360:41 43
6Dynamo Moskva201312455:43 43
7Avangard Omsk201203565:42 39
8Salavat Yulayev Ufa201110863:46 35
9Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod20924558:48 35
10Barys Astana21833764:57 33
11Dinamo Minsk18824449:44 32
12Vityaz Podolsk19821855:62 29
13Severstal Cherepovets21642960:61 28
14Lokomotiv Yaroslavl19714751:52 27
15HC Slovan Bratislava19721947:51 26
16Metallurg Novokuznetsk20542935:59 25
17Sibir Novosibirsk18621946:48 23
18Atlant Moscow Oblast18532848:53 23
19KHL Medvescak Zagreb217101346:65 23
20Lada Togliatti204411140:54 21
21Dinamo Riga206031141:58 21
22HC Admiral Vladivostok195301151:69 21
23Traktor Chelyabinsk204321144:66 20
24Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk19415947:53 19
25Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg194131140:57 17
26HC Sochi174121026:49 16
27Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk182331052:69 15
28Amur Khabarovsk212221541:80 12
Last updated: 23 Oct 2014, 16:33

During the regular season, each team plays 56 games: four games against each of the teams in their own division (for a total of 20 games) and two games against each of the other teams (for a total of 36 games).

The eight top-ranked teams in each conference receive playoff berths. Within each conference quarterfinals, semifinals and finals are played before the conference winners play against each other for the Gagarin Cup. The division winners are seeded first and second in their conference, based on their regular season record. All playoff rounds are played as best-of-seven series. In each round, the top seeded remaining team is paired with the lowest seeded team etc. This playoff structure is very similar to the current format of the NHL playoffs. In the playoffs, overtime periods last 20 minutes (or until a goal is scored). The number of overtime periods is not limited.

This playoff format does not allow the strongest teams to take the topmost positions in the KHL final standings when these teams are from the same conference. This is because the format makes the conferences equally represented in top two, four, eight and sixteen spots of the final standings, regardless of the relative strength of the conferences.

No automatic promotion/relegation. New applicants are examined by KHL board

The Kontinental Hockey League (KHL) is an international professional ice hockey league in Eurasia founded in 2008. As of 2009, it is ranked as the strongest hockey league in Europe

The title of Champion of Russia, regardless of which nation the club represents, and the Gagarin Cup, named after the first man to reach space and orbit the Earth, cosmonaut Yuri Gagarin, are awarded annually to the league champion, following a 16-team playoff at the end of the regular season. Two teams from the KHL were guaranteed qualification into the Champions Hockey League season.

The league was formed in 2008, from a predecessor organization, the Russian Superleague (RSL). The RSL, in turn, was a successor to the Soviet Championship League, which was founded in 1946 with only five teams. The KHL began its operations with 24 teams. After minor changes in the composition of the Russian teams and even a reduction to 23 teams in the 2010-11 season, the league will be back to 24 teams in the 2011-12 season. Of these teams, 20 are based in the Russian Federation and 4 more are located in Belarus, Latvia, Kazakhstan and Slovakia.

 
Recent articlesShow all articles»
Recent newsShow all news»

Nikolishin to coach Traktor

As rumoured, Andrei Nikolishin was named new coach at Traktor Chelyabinsk, replacing fired Karri Kivi.
Anwar Gatiyatulin Vladimir Tsyplakov and Fredrik Mikko also entered in the coachinf staff

(23 Oct 2014)
 

Traktor fires coach

Today 2-3 defeat against Dinamo Minsk, the eighth in the league, means the end of the adventure on Traktor Chelyabinsk bench for Karri Kivi. Finnish coach was fired at the end of the game. Rumours indicate Andrei Nikolishin as new coach

(22 Oct 2014)
 

Valeri Karpov passed away

Former Russian player Valeri Karpov died at 44 for the consequences of a domestic incident (a bad fall down the stairs) suffered last July. After two months in coma, Karpov suffered three operations, but was never able to recover. In September was transported from Chelyabinsk to Berezovsky, to follow specific rehabilitation in a hospital.
Drafted by Anaheim, Karpov played 76 games in NHL and 523 in Soviet/Russian League with a title in 1999 with Metallurg Magnitogorsk. He won a World Championship in 1993 and a silver in 2002 with Russia. He was inducted into the Russian and Soviet Hockey Hall of Fame in 1993. Before the accident, Karpov signed as Chelmet Chelyabinsk assistant coach

(10 Oct 2014)
 

KHL record by Wolski

Wojtek Wolski scored today the fastest hat-trick in the history of KHL. He scored three goals in 1:46 when his Torpedo Nizhny-Novgorod beat Sibir Novosibirsk 3-2.

(06 Oct 2014)
 

Lokomotiv Yaroslavl fires coach Simpson

After 9 rounds, a record of 3-6 and an anonimous 12th placein the Western Conference standings, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl decided to fire former Switzerland coach Sean Simpson, along with his assistant Colin Muller
Anatoly Khomenko has been appointed as interim head coach.

(28 Sep 2014)
 

Memory day in KHL

On the 7th of September KHL games are paused in memory of the crash of a plane that carried HC Lokomotiv Yaroslavl three years ago, on 7 of September 2011. Flight attendant Alexander Sizov was the only one who survived in a crash, while 26 players, 4 coaches, 7 club staff members and 7 members of plane crew died.

(07 Sep 2014)
 

Medvescak releases Shawn Belle

Medvescak Zagreb announces the club terminates contract with Canadian defender Shawn Belle for mediacal reasons: "Few days after his arrival appeared problems arising from an old injury. The club and player agreed that priority is to take care of his body and health. He understands that with our small budget we have to have every player be able and count on him 100%. We wish him all the best for the future and hope he will soon be at top" said Medvescak athletic director Aaron Fox. Belle, 29, signed with Medvescak from Swedish Farjestad last June

(31 Aug 2014)
 

Kazzinc-Torpedo will be the farm club of Metallurg Novokuznetsk

Metallurg Novokuznetsk announces the signing of a farm-team agreement with kazakh club Kazzinc-Torpedo Ust Kamenogorsk for one season

(05 Aug 2014)
 

Dinamo and Neman cease cooperation

Dinamo Minsk announces the end of cooperation with Neman Grodno. The Belarus Extraliga champion will no longer be the farm team of Dinamo in the domestic competitions

(01 Aug 2014)
 

Torpedo goes to Western Conference

KHL announced that Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod will move from the Eastern Conference to the Western Conference. Lada Togliatti will take Torpedo's spot in the East.

(03 Jul 2014)
23 Oct 2014Amur Khabarovsk - Vityaz Podolsk3-4 SO
23 Oct 2014HC Admiral Vladivostok - Lokomotiv Yaroslavl2-1 SO
23 Oct 2014Metallurg Novokuznetsk - HC Sochi1-0
23 Oct 2014Sibir Novosibirsk - Dynamo Moskva3-5
Leagues statistic
Past league results:
 
League standings:
 
Historic statistic:
 
Individuals records:
 
Fast factsseason 2014-2015
 
 
Headlines

Balancing a growing AIHL: Bannerman

AIHL commissioner Robert Bannerman has said that there is little more that he could have asked for from the 2014 season. After one of the closest, most unpredictable seasons in the short history of the league, the AIHL has exceeded expectations ... Read more»

Belarus Hockey Federation elected a new president

"We have profoundly improved the hockey in Belarus, but there are still many things to do" said former President Evgeny Vorsin passing the mantle to Igor Rackowski Read more»

© Copyright 2014 European Ice Hockey Online AB & eSports.cz s.r.o. | info@eurohockey.com
Hokejová výstroj