Want your name, logo or link here ? Sponsor this profile.
 

KHL

  • League status: Active
  • English name: Континентальная Хоккейная Лига
  • Administered by: Kontinental Hockey League
  • Head manager: Aleksandr Medvedev
  • Year of start: 2008
  • WWW: http://www.khl.ru/, http://www.facebook.com/KHL.ru
 

Did you find any incorrect or incomplete information? Please, let us know.

Recent transfersShow all transfers»
17 Apr 2014 | Anton Belov  (D) Edmonton OilersarrowSKA St. Petersburg
14 Apr 2014 | Jere Sallinen  (F) Örebro HKarrowJokerit
14 Apr 2014 | Riku Helenius  (G) Syracuse CruncharrowJokerit
12 Apr 2014 | Vitaly Menshikov  (D) Kazzinc Torpedo Ust-KamenogorskarrowSibir Novosibirsk
League leaders |  season 2013-2014 all time stats
# Player name Pos Team GP G A P PIM +/-
1.Sergei MozyakinFMetallurg Magnitogorsk54343973843
2.Jan KovářFMetallurg Magnitogorsk542345684646
3.Danis ZaripovFMetallurg Magnitogorsk532539643242
4.Brandon BochenskiRWBarys Astana542830585517
5.Nigel DawesLWBarys Astana54262349187
6.Sakari SalminenFTorpedo Nizhny Novgorod54182947168
7.Fyodor MalykhinFAvtomobilist Yekaterinburg542222442614
8.Kyle WilsonCDinamo Riga49172744269
9.Jori LehteräCSibir Novosibirsk481232442214
10.Marcel HossaLWDinamo Riga50221941339
Show all stats for season 2013-2014
League standings stage:

GROUP: Western Conference

# Club G W W-OTL-OTL Score P
1Dynamo Moskva54344511171:113 115
2SKA St. Petersburg54305514175:115 105
3HC LEV Praha542312613149:107 99
4Donbas Donets’k54277218135:99 97
5Dinamo Riga542211516141:122 93
6KHL Medvescak Zagreb542441214138:126 92
7CSKA Moskva54257220130:118 91
8Lokomotiv Yaroslavl54235521109:103 84
9Atlant Moscow Oblast54198522123:120 78
10Severstal Cherepovets54205722128:135 77
11HC Slovan Bratislava54159426120:160 67
12Spartak Moskva54128628105:147 58
13Vityaz Podolsk541261026110:147 58
14Dinamo Minsk54134631102:161 53

GROUP: Eastern Conference

# Club G W W-OTL-OTL Score P
1Metallurg Magnitogorsk54305811166:113 108
2Barys Astana54266418182:157 94
3Ak Bars Kazan54268614139:108 100
4Salavat Yulayev Ufa54256716155:140 94
5Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod54257517153:121 94
6Sibir Novosibirsk54227718125:117 87
7Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg54227619134:125 86
8HC Admiral Vladivostok54215523135:129 78
9Traktor Chelyabinsk54187722126:148 75
10Avangard Omsk54176625136:162 69
11Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk54164826128:166 64
12Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk54154431127:152 57
13Metallurg Novokuznetsk541221030115:170 50
14Amur Khabarovsk54851130106:182 45
Last updated: 18 Apr 2014, 17:11

During the regular season, each team plays 56 games: four games against each of the teams in their own division (for a total of 20 games) and two games against each of the other teams (for a total of 36 games).

The eight top-ranked teams in each conference receive playoff berths. Within each conference quarterfinals, semifinals and finals are played before the conference winners play against each other for the Gagarin Cup. The division winners are seeded first and second in their conference, based on their regular season record. All playoff rounds are played as best-of-seven series. In each round, the top seeded remaining team is paired with the lowest seeded team etc. This playoff structure is very similar to the current format of the NHL playoffs. In the playoffs, overtime periods last 20 minutes (or until a goal is scored). The number of overtime periods is not limited.

This playoff format does not allow the strongest teams to take the topmost positions in the KHL final standings when these teams are from the same conference. This is because the format makes the conferences equally represented in top two, four, eight and sixteen spots of the final standings, regardless of the relative strength of the conferences.

No automatic promotion/relegation. New applicants are examined by KHL board

The Kontinental Hockey League (KHL) is an international professional ice hockey league in Eurasia founded in 2008. As of 2009, it is ranked as the strongest hockey league in Europe

The title of Champion of Russia, regardless of which nation the club represents, and the Gagarin Cup, named after the first man to reach space and orbit the Earth, cosmonaut Yuri Gagarin, are awarded annually to the league champion, following a 16-team playoff at the end of the regular season. Two teams from the KHL were guaranteed qualification into the Champions Hockey League season.

The league was formed in 2008, from a predecessor organization, the Russian Superleague (RSL). The RSL, in turn, was a successor to the Soviet Championship League, which was founded in 1946 with only five teams. The KHL began its operations with 24 teams. After minor changes in the composition of the Russian teams and even a reduction to 23 teams in the 2010-11 season, the league will be back to 24 teams in the 2011-12 season. Of these teams, 20 are based in the Russian Federation and 4 more are located in Belarus, Latvia, Kazakhstan and Slovakia.

 
Recent articlesShow all articles»
Recent newsShow all news»

Pavel Bure becomes Vice-President of Sochi club

Former star Pavel Bure will be the Vice-President of newly estabilished club Sochi Leopards. Previously rumours indicated Bure as new club GM.
Bure told he will work closely with the manager and the head coach

(19 Apr 2014)
 

Harijs Vitolins will coach Dynamo Moscow

Dynamo Moscow CEO Andrei Safronov announces during a press conference reported by RIA Novosti that Harijs Vitolins will be the new head coach of Dynamo, replacing Olegs Znarks, appointed as new head coach of Russia
Vitolins was Znaroks' assistant in last three seasons at Dynamo

(28 Mar 2014)
 

KHL increase number of foreigners per team to 7

According to Russian website rsport.ru the foreigner limit for the KHL teams which was 5 so far, has been extended to 7 players per team. In a meeting of the KHL clubs in Moscow on Wednesday all but 2 teams voted in favour of the foreigner increase. It was only decided to play the 2014-15 season with 7 foreigners as a compromise as most teams want no limit at all similar to the NHL where a team could consists of 100% foreign players in theory.

The change in the foreigner limit has to be allowed by the KHL until 15 April 2014 to be valid for next season.

There are different regulations for non-Russian expansion teams who can sign a larger number of foreigners to be competitive with the Russian teams.

(19 Mar 2014)
 

Donetsk-Riga series relocated to Bratislava

The KHL today announced that game 7 of the Western Conference quarterfinals series between Donbass Donetsk and Dinamo Riga has been moved from Donetsk, Ukraine, to Bratislava, Slovakia. This comes after the security risk in the unstable East of Ukraine which is highly affected by the Crimea crisis, is too high to organize such an event without any risks. Slovan won't need their home arena after losing round one of Nadezhda Cup against Dinamo Minsk. The game is played on Monday, 17 March 2014, at 19.00 CET.

(16 Mar 2014)
 

HC Lada to have 7 imports

Hockey club Lada is on the way to return to KHL. "We have an agreement with KHL president Alexander Medvedev that we will have 7 imports and will have a re-draft procedure" said the press-officer of Sport Minister of Samara Pavel Seshchenko on Twitter.

(14 Mar 2014)
 

Bilyaletdinov new Ak Bars vice president and GM

Zinetula Bilyaletdinov returns to his former club Ak Bars Kazan. The 2009 and 2010 Gagarin Cup champions announced that the veteran hockey coach signs a contract as the new vice president and general manager of the KHL team. This comes after Bilyaletdinov served as the head coach of Team Russia during the last three years, winning the World Championship in 2012 with the team. His contract was not extended after a disappoiting quarterfinal loss against Finland during the 2014 Olympic Winter Games in Sochi.

(07 Mar 2014)
 

Donbass to play playoffs in Donetsk

Vladimir Shalaev, vice president of KHL, told Russian news website sports-express.ru that there are no plans to reschedule the first playoff round between Donbass Donetsk and Dinamo Riga despite the political crisis between Russia and Ukraine and protests in Donetsk. This comes after a visit by a special committee to the Eastern Ukrainian city.

(05 Mar 2014)
 

Starosta to replace Visnovsky

Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk defender Tomas Starosta, 32, is the player chosen by Slovakia coach Vladimir Vujtek to replace injured Lubomir Visnovsky. Starosta will play his first Olympics

(09 Feb 2014)
 

Pyotr Vorobyov resigned as Lokomotiv coach

Pyotr Vorobyov resigned from his post as Lokomotiv Yaroslavl headcoach alleging health problems
"On behalf of Lokomotiv and all the fans of Yaroslavl hockey we thank Pyotr Vorobyov for his work and wish primarily health" - said the club in a statement on the website.
President of Lokomotiv Yuri Yakovlev said to Inter-TASS agency: "All this happened very recently, so talk about who will be the new head coach and when is premature"
Responding to a question about how serious Vorobyev's health problems are, Yakovlev answered: "I cannot say more than is written on the official statement"

(02 Feb 2014)
 

Zelepukin appointed sports director of Metallurg Novokuznetsk

Valeri Zelepukin became sports director of Metallurg Novokuznetsk. Zelepukin will work again with the head coach German Titov as in Khimik Voskresensk in the past

(29 Jan 2014)
18 Apr 2014Metallurg Magnitogorsk - HC LEV Praha0-3
Leagues statistic
Past league results:
 
League standings:
 
Historic statistic:
 
Individuals records:
 
Fast factsseason 2013-2014
 
 
Headlines

ZSC Lions win Championship with Shootout goal by Robert Nilsson

With the 6th round of shooutout attempts Swedish Forward Robert Nilsson scores the game winning goal and completes a 4 game winning streak, sweeping the Kloten Flyers. Read more»

USA, Canada, Finland and Sweden get wins on 3rd day of Tournament

While the first Shootout win of the Tournament goes to Sweden, Teams USA, Canada and Finland beat opponents in regulation and can prepare for the knock-out stage. Read more»

© Copyright 2014 European Ice Hockey Online AB & eSports.cz s.r.o. | info@eurohockey.com
Hokejová výstroj