Want your name, logo or link here ? Sponsor this profile.
 

KHL

  • League status: Active
  • English name: Континентальная Хоккейная Лига
  • Administered by: Kontinental Hockey League
  • Head manager: Aleksandr Medvedev
  • Year of start: 2008
  • WWW: http://www.khl.ru/, http://www.facebook.com/KHL.ru
 

Did you find any incorrect or incomplete information? Please, let us know.

Recent transfersShow all transfers»
17 Dec 2014 | Eric Beaudoin  (F) EHC BielarrowKHL Medvescak Zagreb
17 Dec 2014 | Konstantin Koltsov  (F) Atlant Moscow OblastarrowAk Bars Kazan
16 Dec 2014 | Gleb Klimenko  (F) Neftekhimik NizhnekamskarrowAvtomobilist Yekaterinburg
16 Dec 2014 | Janne Pesonen  (F) Ak Bars KazanarrowAtlant Moscow Oblast
League leaders |  season 2014-2015 all time stats
# Player name Pos Team GP G A P PIM +/-
1.Alexander RadulovRWCSKA Moskva3316365213122
2.Ilya KovalchukLWSKA St. Petersburg38222547579
3.Jan KovářFMetallurg Magnitogorsk381630462217
4.Steve MosesRWJokerit39261844815
5.Artemy PanarinFSKA St. Petersburg371924433315
6.Danis ZaripovFMetallurg Magnitogorsk381725423418
7.Denis ParshinLWAvangard Omsk392021413019
8.Brandon BochenskiRWBarys Astana391526412012
9.Dustin BoydCBarys Astana371526412011
10.Stéphane Da CostaFCSKA Moskva27211839817
Show all stats for season 2014-2015
League standings stage:
# Club G W W-OTL-OTL Score P
1CSKA Moskva3726515136:59 89
2SKA St. Petersburg3826138150:93 83
3Jokerit3925329117:90 83
4Ak Bars Kazan3822556115:75 81
5Avangard Omsk3923259121:82 78
6Dynamo Moskva3722447114:79 78
7Metallurg Magnitogorsk3821539113:77 76
8Sibir Novosibirsk36193113107:79 64
9Dinamo Minsk36183411109:93 64
10Salavat Yulayev Ufa40182416104:108 62
11Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod38144614102:96 56
12Barys Astana39135714116:111 56
13HC Sochi3715431595:105 56
14Vityaz Podolsk39155118104:119 56
15Lokomotiv Yaroslavl37134713101:98 54
16Atlant Moscow Oblast3812471594:99 51
17HC Slovan Bratislava3913441891:102 51
18Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg3813241985:99 47
19Severstal Cherepovets3710571597:116 47
20Traktor Chelyabinsk3711461684:104 47
21Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk3911451991:107 46
22Dinamo Riga3913232187:108 46
23HC Admiral Vladivostok3710702098:119 44
24KHL Medvescak Zagreb4111422494:132 43
25Lada Togliatti3810412380:103 39
26Metallurg Novokuznetsk387632268:121 36
27Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk386562199:141 34
28Amur Khabarovsk398242573:130 32
Last updated: 15 Dec 2014, 22:44

During the regular season, each team plays 56 games: four games against each of the teams in their own division (for a total of 20 games) and two games against each of the other teams (for a total of 36 games).

The eight top-ranked teams in each conference receive playoff berths. Within each conference quarterfinals, semifinals and finals are played before the conference winners play against each other for the Gagarin Cup. The division winners are seeded first and second in their conference, based on their regular season record. All playoff rounds are played as best-of-seven series. In each round, the top seeded remaining team is paired with the lowest seeded team etc. This playoff structure is very similar to the current format of the NHL playoffs. In the playoffs, overtime periods last 20 minutes (or until a goal is scored). The number of overtime periods is not limited.

This playoff format does not allow the strongest teams to take the topmost positions in the KHL final standings when these teams are from the same conference. This is because the format makes the conferences equally represented in top two, four, eight and sixteen spots of the final standings, regardless of the relative strength of the conferences.

No automatic promotion/relegation. New applicants are examined by KHL board

The Kontinental Hockey League (KHL) is an international professional ice hockey league in Eurasia founded in 2008. As of 2009, it is ranked as the strongest hockey league in Europe

The title of Champion of Russia, regardless of which nation the club represents, and the Gagarin Cup, named after the first man to reach space and orbit the Earth, cosmonaut Yuri Gagarin, are awarded annually to the league champion, following a 16-team playoff at the end of the regular season. Two teams from the KHL were guaranteed qualification into the Champions Hockey League season.

The league was formed in 2008, from a predecessor organization, the Russian Superleague (RSL). The RSL, in turn, was a successor to the Soviet Championship League, which was founded in 1946 with only five teams. The KHL began its operations with 24 teams. After minor changes in the composition of the Russian teams and even a reduction to 23 teams in the 2010-11 season, the league will be back to 24 teams in the 2011-12 season. Of these teams, 20 are based in the Russian Federation and 4 more are located in Belarus, Latvia, Kazakhstan and Slovakia.

 
Recent articlesShow all articles»
Recent newsShow all news»

Krikunov resigned as Belarus coach and goes to Neftekhimik

Lasted a little over a month the experience of Vladimir Krikunov at the helm of Belarus national team. Russian coach resigned after a meeting with new Federation President Igor Rachovsky. In EIHC in Slovenia, played last weekend, Belarus lost all three games.
Some hours after the dismissal, Krikunov was announced as new coach of Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk

(12 Nov 2014)
 

Nikolishin to coach Traktor

As rumoured, Andrei Nikolishin was named new coach at Traktor Chelyabinsk, replacing fired Karri Kivi.
Anwar Gatiyatulin Vladimir Tsyplakov and Fredrik Mikko also entered in the coachinf staff

(23 Oct 2014)
 

Traktor fires coach

Today 2-3 defeat against Dinamo Minsk, the eighth in the league, means the end of the adventure on Traktor Chelyabinsk bench for Karri Kivi. Finnish coach was fired at the end of the game. Rumours indicate Andrei Nikolishin as new coach

(22 Oct 2014)
 

Valeri Karpov passed away

Former Russian player Valeri Karpov died at 44 for the consequences of a domestic incident (a bad fall down the stairs) suffered last July. After two months in coma, Karpov suffered three operations, but was never able to recover. In September was transported from Chelyabinsk to Berezovsky, to follow specific rehabilitation in a hospital.
Drafted by Anaheim, Karpov played 76 games in NHL and 523 in Soviet/Russian League with a title in 1999 with Metallurg Magnitogorsk. He won a World Championship in 1993 and a silver in 2002 with Russia. He was inducted into the Russian and Soviet Hockey Hall of Fame in 1993. Before the accident, Karpov signed as Chelmet Chelyabinsk assistant coach

(10 Oct 2014)
 

KHL record by Wolski

Wojtek Wolski scored today the fastest hat-trick in the history of KHL. He scored three goals in 1:46 when his Torpedo Nizhny-Novgorod beat Sibir Novosibirsk 3-2.

(06 Oct 2014)
 

Lokomotiv Yaroslavl fires coach Simpson

After 9 rounds, a record of 3-6 and an anonimous 12th placein the Western Conference standings, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl decided to fire former Switzerland coach Sean Simpson, along with his assistant Colin Muller
Anatoly Khomenko has been appointed as interim head coach.

(28 Sep 2014)
 

Memory day in KHL

On the 7th of September KHL games are paused in memory of the crash of a plane that carried HC Lokomotiv Yaroslavl three years ago, on 7 of September 2011. Flight attendant Alexander Sizov was the only one who survived in a crash, while 26 players, 4 coaches, 7 club staff members and 7 members of plane crew died.

(07 Sep 2014)
 

Medvescak releases Shawn Belle

Medvescak Zagreb announces the club terminates contract with Canadian defender Shawn Belle for mediacal reasons: "Few days after his arrival appeared problems arising from an old injury. The club and player agreed that priority is to take care of his body and health. He understands that with our small budget we have to have every player be able and count on him 100%. We wish him all the best for the future and hope he will soon be at top" said Medvescak athletic director Aaron Fox. Belle, 29, signed with Medvescak from Swedish Farjestad last June

(31 Aug 2014)
 

Kazzinc-Torpedo will be the farm club of Metallurg Novokuznetsk

Metallurg Novokuznetsk announces the signing of a farm-team agreement with kazakh club Kazzinc-Torpedo Ust Kamenogorsk for one season

(05 Aug 2014)
 

Dinamo and Neman cease cooperation

Dinamo Minsk announces the end of cooperation with Neman Grodno. The Belarus Extraliga champion will no longer be the farm team of Dinamo in the domestic competitions

(01 Aug 2014)
15 Dec 2014HC Slovan Bratislava - Jokerit6-2
Leagues statistic
Past league results:
 
League standings:
 
Historic statistic:
 
Individuals records:
 
Fast factsseason 2014-2015
 
 
Headlines

HIFK enters Christmas break on a high note

IFK Helsinki could make good use of the last 2 games before the little break and collects 6 points. Kärpät also secured its top position. Read more»

Steelers stay top of EIHL

Sheffield Steelers maintained their good run of form this weekend, winning both their games against Coventry and Cardiff respectively. Sheffield find themselves sitting pretty at the top of the Elite Ice Hockey League thanks to the two wins, with a point ... Read more»

© Copyright 2014 European Ice Hockey Online AB & eSports.cz s.r.o. | info@eurohockey.com
Hokejová výstroj