Want your name, logo or link here ? Sponsor this profile.
 

KHL

  • League status: Active
  • English name: Континентальная Хоккейная Лига
  • Administered by: Kontinental Hockey League
  • Head manager: Aleksandr Medvedev
  • Year of start: 2008
  • WWW: http://www.khl.ru/, http://www.facebook.com/KHL.ru
 

Did you find any incorrect or incomplete information? Please, let us know.

Recent transfersShow all transfers»
18 Sep 2014 | Felix Schütz  (F) HC Admiral VladivostokarrowEHC München
18 Sep 2014 | Stefan Ruzicka  (F) Avangard OmskarrowLausanne HC
18 Sep 2014 | Alexei Baskov  (F) Avangard OmskarrowKuban Krasnodar
17 Sep 2014 | Jim O’Brien  (F) Binghamton SenatorsarrowMetallurg Novokuznetsk
League leaders |  season 2014-2015 all time stats
# Player name Pos Team GP G A P PIM +/-
1.Jonathan CheechooRWDinamo Minsk6491340
2.Sergei ShirokovLWAvangard Omsk89312189
3.Sergei MozyakinFMetallurg Magnitogorsk7661246
4.Ilya KovalchukLWSKA St. Petersburg61011147
5.Antti PihlströmFSalavat Yulayev Ufa7741144
6.Danis ZaripovFMetallurg Magnitogorsk7561184
7.Nigel DawesLWBarys Astana8641024
8.Dustin BoydCBarys Astana8551024
9.Jan KovářFMetallurg Magnitogorsk7281066
10.Ryan GundersonDJokerit6281023
Show all stats for season 2014-2015
League standings stage:
# Club G W W-OTL-OTL Score P
1SKA St. Petersburg6600027:14 18
2Metallurg Magnitogorsk7510127:7 17
3Avangard Omsk8502127:16 17
4Jokerit6411021:14 15
5Ak Bars Kazan7410222:16 14
6CSKA Moskva5400115:7 12
7Salavat Yulayev Ufa7400326:20 12
8Barys Astana8310422:21 11
9HC Slovan Bratislava6301216:15 10
10Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod6211215:14 9
11Dinamo Minsk6211218:21 9
12Metallurg Novokuznetsk6211211:17 9
13Amur Khabarovsk8211417:24 9
14Sibir Novosibirsk4210116:9 8
15Severstal Cherepovets7210417:18 8
16Atlant Moscow Oblast6210314:15 8
17Dinamo Riga6202213:16 8
18Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk5201218:17 7
19Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk6201317:17 7
20Lokomotiv Yaroslavl6201315:17 7
21Traktor Chelyabinsk7120414:21 7
22Dynamo Moskva520128:15 7
23Vityaz Podolsk5200315:19 6
24HC Sochi5200310:15 6
25HC Admiral Vladivostok6200417:23 6
26Lada Togliatti5020313:18 4
27Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg7101513:26 4
28KHL Medvescak Zagreb6100512:24 3
Last updated: 18 Sep 2014, 20:38

During the regular season, each team plays 56 games: four games against each of the teams in their own division (for a total of 20 games) and two games against each of the other teams (for a total of 36 games).

The eight top-ranked teams in each conference receive playoff berths. Within each conference quarterfinals, semifinals and finals are played before the conference winners play against each other for the Gagarin Cup. The division winners are seeded first and second in their conference, based on their regular season record. All playoff rounds are played as best-of-seven series. In each round, the top seeded remaining team is paired with the lowest seeded team etc. This playoff structure is very similar to the current format of the NHL playoffs. In the playoffs, overtime periods last 20 minutes (or until a goal is scored). The number of overtime periods is not limited.

This playoff format does not allow the strongest teams to take the topmost positions in the KHL final standings when these teams are from the same conference. This is because the format makes the conferences equally represented in top two, four, eight and sixteen spots of the final standings, regardless of the relative strength of the conferences.

No automatic promotion/relegation. New applicants are examined by KHL board

The Kontinental Hockey League (KHL) is an international professional ice hockey league in Eurasia founded in 2008. As of 2009, it is ranked as the strongest hockey league in Europe

The title of Champion of Russia, regardless of which nation the club represents, and the Gagarin Cup, named after the first man to reach space and orbit the Earth, cosmonaut Yuri Gagarin, are awarded annually to the league champion, following a 16-team playoff at the end of the regular season. Two teams from the KHL were guaranteed qualification into the Champions Hockey League season.

The league was formed in 2008, from a predecessor organization, the Russian Superleague (RSL). The RSL, in turn, was a successor to the Soviet Championship League, which was founded in 1946 with only five teams. The KHL began its operations with 24 teams. After minor changes in the composition of the Russian teams and even a reduction to 23 teams in the 2010-11 season, the league will be back to 24 teams in the 2011-12 season. Of these teams, 20 are based in the Russian Federation and 4 more are located in Belarus, Latvia, Kazakhstan and Slovakia.

 
Recent articlesShow all articles»
Recent newsShow all news»

Memory day in KHL

On the 7th of September KHL games are paused in memory of the crash of a plane that carried HC Lokomotiv Yaroslavl three years ago, on 7 of September 2011. Flight attendant Alexander Sizov was the only one who survived in a crash, while 26 players, 4 coaches, 7 club staff members and 7 members of plane crew died.

(07 Sep 2014)
 

Medvescak releases Shawn Belle

Medvescak Zagreb announces the club terminates contract with Canadian defender Shawn Belle for mediacal reasons: "Few days after his arrival appeared problems arising from an old injury. The club and player agreed that priority is to take care of his body and health. He understands that with our small budget we have to have every player be able and count on him 100%. We wish him all the best for the future and hope he will soon be at top" said Medvescak athletic director Aaron Fox. Belle, 29, signed with Medvescak from Swedish Farjestad last June

(31 Aug 2014)
 

Kazzinc-Torpedo will be the farm club of Metallurg Novokuznetsk

Metallurg Novokuznetsk announces the signing of a farm-team agreement with kazakh club Kazzinc-Torpedo Ust Kamenogorsk for one season

(05 Aug 2014)
 

Dinamo and Neman cease cooperation

Dinamo Minsk announces the end of cooperation with Neman Grodno. The Belarus Extraliga champion will no longer be the farm team of Dinamo in the domestic competitions

(01 Aug 2014)
 

Torpedo goes to Western Conference

KHL announced that Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod will move from the Eastern Conference to the Western Conference. Lada Togliatti will take Torpedo's spot in the East.

(03 Jul 2014)
 

HC Lev Praha future still uncertain

According to HC Lev Praha's official twitter, there still is no information about club's future. Previously it was reported that final decision about Lev's participation in KHL would be made on June 30th.

(01 Jul 2014)
 

KHL calendar will be ready in two weeks

KHL vice-president Dmitry Kurbatov said that schedule of the league will be ready no sooner than in two weeks.

(26 Jun 2014)
 

Lev Praha confirms financial problems

KHL's Lev Praha owners Petr Speychal and Yevgeny Myshkovsky confirmed that "there are funding problems and there is a possibility that the club will not play in the KHL next season. The situation is being intensely examined, and the final verdict will be announced on Monday, June 30th. All other information on the future of the club is, at this time, only speculation." Their statement appeared on Lev's official website.

(25 Jun 2014)
 

Lada will play on NHL-sized rink

Lada Togliatti will play on rink of NHL size (60x26 m.) in order for spectators to have better overlook of the rink, as was announced by the club's official website.

(25 Jun 2014)
 

KHL expects Donbas to come back

Ukrainian club acquired a stake in KHL Ltd and rights for its players and coaches will have the terms of their contracts frozen for one year. For season 2014/2015 Donbas players and coaches may conclude one-year contracts with other clubs. This is done to make Donbas's participation in KHL possible when political and military crisis in the Eastern Ukraine is solved.

(19 Jun 2014)
18 Sep 2014Amur Khabarovsk - Avangard Omsk2-1 SO
18 Sep 2014HC Admiral Vladivostok - Barys Astana4-2
18 Sep 2014Atlant Moscow Oblast - Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod3-1
18 Sep 2014Dinamo Minsk - Severstal Cherepovets3-4 SO
18 Sep 2014KHL Medvescak Zagreb - CSKA Moskva2-3
Leagues statistic
Past league results:
 
League standings:
 
Historic statistic:
 
Individuals records:
 
Fast factsseason 2014-2015
 
 
Headlines

MODO surprises Färjestad

Most experts expect MODO to end the season close to the bottom of the standings but today they beat Färjestad 6-2 in Karlstad. Skellefteå and HV71 also got big wins. Read more»

Växjö steals two points from Brynäs

Brynäs was close to the home win against Växjö but with just three seconds remaining the visitors tied it and then won the shootout. Djurgården beat Leksand in Ericsson Globe Arena and Luleå got a win in Örebro. ... Read more»

© Copyright 2014 European Ice Hockey Online AB & eSports.cz s.r.o. | info@eurohockey.com
Hokejová výstroj